Candle software

Hi
I am new to this,
Can anyone tell me why when engraving a word some letters cut deeper than others, some letters the cutter does reach the piece at all
Thanks

This is an indication that the top of your workpiece is not parallel to the plane that the spindle moves on.

The best way to resolve this issue is to surface the workpiece, it is also a best practice to surface the wadteboard first as well…

If the workpiece can’t be surfaced, another option is using a the spindle itself as a probing tool to shim the workpiece to have a parallel top…

Note: I have never used the term level, because level is irrelevant, but overly mis-used term in the industry…

Thankyou, the workpiece is within a fraction of a mm,
The spindle is secure, could it be a program issue,
Thanks again

How was this measured?

Does your simulation window show that the letters should be carved out? Just checking because quite a few people try to use bits that are too large to carve out all of their design. If you simulate the carve and then hit the vertical ellipsis, there will be an “Uncut Areas” CheckBox available for selecting if there are areas of the carve that will not be carved. When you select that CheckBox, the areas will appear in red.

{:0)

Brandon Parker

Thanks, the problem I having is my machine doesn’t cut deep enough even though my bed is parallel to cut,
I make a word in carbide create, set the cutting depth to over 2mm then open up candle and it barely touches the piece,
Tried several cutting depths in carbide create,
Please can you help me,

Processing: IMG_2194.MOV…

Processing: IMG_2194.MOV…

It does not look like I can view the video, but it sounds like there is a discrepancy between where the GCode being generated “thinks” the Work Z Home position is and where you are actually setting it.

{:0)

Brandon Parker

1 Like

This topic was automatically closed 90 days after the last reply. New replies are no longer allowed.