Inventables Community Forum

Carving letters or names

So I am carving some names out for a Birthday party. What I am haveing issues with is the thin lines holding the 1/4 birch plywood together. I used double sided tape to hold it down as well as tabs. Used a 1/16 bit as well as tried a 1/8th straight bit. When I remove the tape I almost break the letters. Sometimes when it is making the “a” it beaks off the end. I have had to start this over several times. I did import a font called Meadow. Any suggestions on how to make the letters thicker without changing the font?

Hey Jim, are you carving inside or outside of the line for the letters? If it’s not set to outside that would help thicken it up. But it might just be that the font at that size is pretty thin so you would keep running into that issue.

1 Like

You can use the Xploder App to separate the letters then use the Offsetter App to thicken them up. But like Brandon said it may just not be a good font.
Good Luck
Russell

1 Like

Thank you

1 Like

This will help, like @RussellCrawford said

1 Like