Easel gcode

Hi there, I been trying to cut through my material which is only an 1/8 thick using easel. I been trying to figure it out the last 3 days. I don’t know to much about gcode and was hoping someone could have a look and see if they see anything that would cause easel to not cut through. Thank you for your help in advance.
G21
M3 S12000
G90
G1 Z3.810 F228.6
G0 X36.892 Y13.071
G1 Z-1.000 F228.6
G1 X27.024 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 X27.024 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 Z-2.000 F228.6
G1 X27.024 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 X27.024 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 Z-3.000 F228.6
G1 X27.024 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 X27.024 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 Z-4.000 F228.6
G1 X27.024 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 X27.024 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y13.071 F609.6
G21
G90
G1 Z3.810 F228.6
G0 X0.000 Y0.000
G4 P0.1
M5

G21 METRIC
M3 S12000
G90 Absolute Cooridnates as opposed to relative
G1 Z3.810 F228.6 Raise the Z 3.892mm above where it believes it is homed
G0 X36.892 Y13.071 Rapid move to 36.892,13.071
G1 Z-1.000 F228.6 lower to 1mm below the homed level.
G1 X27.024 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 X27.024 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 Z-2.000 F228.6 lower to 2mm below the homed level.
G1 X27.024 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 X27.024 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 Z-3.000 F228.6 lower to 3mm below the homed level.
G1 X27.024 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 X27.024 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 Z-4.000 F228.6 lower to 4mm below the homed level.
G1 X27.024 Y13.071 F609.6
G1 X27.024 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y4.861 F609.6
G1 X36.892 Y13.071 F609.6
G21
G90
G1 Z3.810 F228.6
G0 X0.000 Y0.000
G4 P0.1
M5

This should have cut through 1/8" material if you set your zero correctly.

Hi Harry, Thank you replying. I’m pretty sure I did. When I hit carve it asks me to confirm thickness ect…and when it ask me to use new position, I bring spindle to bottom left and lower it using a piece of paper to where its just about touching. Then confirm it and click on use new position. I don’t know what else I could do. I’m thinking of retuning it cause its only two weeks old and maybe something is physically wrong with it. anyway Thanks for having a look.
take care.

Is it cutting at all? How close to cutting through is it?

Hi Harry, it is carving but only half way of an 1/8 thick material. I even tried setting my material to a half inch thick even though its an 1/8 and it still only cuts to half way. Its really weird. I confirmed the slider is set to full cut, I confirmed that in z zero is properly done. I’m at a loss.

Is this on an X carve?
Can you jog the Z to the wasteboard?

Can you get a video?

If you jog the Z axis 10mm, does it actually move exactly 10mm?

Hi sorry for the late reply I just tested when I jog the z axis for 10mm it only goes 5mm. I would imagine this could be the problem why its not cuttings its depth correctly. How would I fix this. I’m using easel by the way.

Easel sends the Gcode to the controller for your machine. Your machine has a GRBL controller and in that controller there are settings for steps per millimeters. It sounds like the setting is too small and the steppers are not stepping enough to move the distance you want.

The settings are
$100 (x, step/mm)
$101 (y, step/mm)
$102 (z, step/mm)

From the command window you should be able to enter $$ and this should print out all of the values.

You should be able to set your Z steps higher by…
$102 = 12345

or whatever value makes it move the distance you want.

I rarely run my Grbl CNC. Someone like Neil could tell you better.

Perfect Harry, I appreciate all your help. I’m reading about it now and hopefully Neil will chime in to our conversation. I’ll send you an update when hopefully it gets fixed.

Continuing what @HarryC.Ragland said,
Once you find your current $102 value, you can just plug it into the formula:
10mm (expected travel) / 5mm (actual) * (current steps/mm) = new $102 value

Then just type $102 = abcd in the console and you should be good. You can then recalibrate to dial it in. Measure as accurately and precisely as you can.

P.S. I stumbled back in here. If you put a @ in front of my user name (as I did with Harry above), it will notify me.

1 Like

If you want a video on the process, @PhillipLunsford has a good video on his channel if you learn by watching:

https://youtu.be/UHd9HgHDqMQ

Thanks guys @NeilFerreri1, @HarryC.Ragland, @HenryFeldman I been working on this issue the past week and I think I finally solve it. Not sure yet though. So I made sure all the settings on my axis were measured correctly which they are and I was still having the same issue. It wouldn’t cut all the way through my material. So I thought I would see how far my bit lowers with my material removed from the work board by lowering the z axis. Tt didn’t touch my work board. Which makes sense, how would it cut all the way through if it didn’t reach the bottom of the work board. So I lowered my bit which was a big no no cause it wobbled and broke. Anyway I think I need to build a waste board under my material. This would raise my material which would let my bit cut all the way through. My question is, do you guys have to use a waste board in order for your bit to touch the bottom of your work board.
Thanks guys

@NeilFerreri1 @HarryC.Ragland @HenryFeldman sorry guys my question was worded wrong. I meant do you guys need a waste board in order to cut all the way through through your material. If you guys were to lower your bit without any material on your work board would your bit touch your work board.

My bit reaches my wasteboard, but I have a different machine than you (I don’t think…You never answered that question). Use a supplementary wasteboard.
Did you fix the $102 value?

@NeilFerreri1
Hi Neil Yup I did fix the $102 value and all my axis work accurately. I just did a test with a wasteboard underneath and was finally…Finally I was able to cut fully through. It actually cut exactly the perfect depth without carving into my wasteboard. I’m happy now. It only took a few weeks…lol I really appreciate all your help. I hope I’ll be able to return the favor one day. Thanks Neil
Derek

1 Like

hi there i had the same problem but I set the $102=1600 and only then it cut through a 3mm mdf board

Zkus zvětšit /Z/ do mínusu.Pozor ať nenarazíš do stroje

I always put a second waste board on, as if the part isn’t perfectly uniform, it would cut into the machine, considering how cheap an extra piece of 1/4” MDF is, why not… it’s worthy insurance. Plus since I do glue and tape, eventually the CA glue oozes through and gums up the throwaway piece, and I chuck it.