Favorite Bits

I can’t find it on Amazon. There is one listing for “double compression 1/8"” but if you read the description, they are plain old right hand turn bits. I used a 1/4" compression bit on .75" poplar last night and the top and cut was smooth as glass.

I just received some inventables 1/8" straight bit that I have not tried. I am hoping they eiliminate surface tear out.

Did I forgot to include link, sorry. But you’re correct, they all seems regular spiral. I’m using Two Flute straight came from Inventables for Melamine or painted surface MDF/PlyWood. I have no complaints. Don’t even try the other one with single flute up cut. It tears bad.

46137 is 1/8" shank.

http://www.amazon.com/Amana-Tool-Carbide-Compression-Spiral/dp/B0112TNT6Y/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1436980472&sr=8-2&keywords=1%2F8"+spiral+compression&pebp=1436980478670&perid=13GV6QC65MZ44N5HCH68

Actually that IS a compression bit. At the tip the flutes are left hand turn, farther up, they are right hand turn.

But it only has a 3/8" cut depth. I don’t want anything laying around that can’t make it through .75" stock.

Then, you’re gonna stick with two flute straight starter bit. I have no problem wit it. I purchased one more extra in case breaks in middle of the work, but didn’t happen. I have one tiny insert adapter 1/4 to 1/8, using it for almost every cut.

Well… haven’t seen much info on this… but I got a 4 pack of those RotoZip general purpose bits (says it’ll cut wood and plastic. TONS of cutting surface on those.
So far I’ve had success on 1/2 and 3/4 inch ply and 3/4 pine.
By success I mean it’ll remove material just fine. I forgot to add tabs on one of the parts and it made an aggressive “slash” down the middle of the part (twice… noob). It was pretty noisy but the bit didn’t break both times.

Seems to work and they are only 9 bucks for 4. I’m sure I’m doing something I shouldn’t be.

I got mine from Lowes. but this is the same pack…

1 Like

Since I work with aluminum, my needs are a bit more specific when it comes to end mills. TiAlN/AlTiN coated end mills are a must have. The cheapest place I’ve found them is http://toolinghouse.com/endmills.aspx . My go-to bits are the 1/8" 2FL flat with the AlTiN coating: http://toolinghouse.com/ESC1007U.aspx and have experimented with the 3FL variety as well http://toolinghouse.com/ESC1007U3.aspx.

I don’t know how they compared to say Onsrud or any other major mfg’s bits, but I have made some really stupid mistakes with these toolinghouse bits and they just never break (in half). They do chip right on the tip of the cutting teeth when making big mistakes, but if you’re cutting wood or plastic I don’t think its possible to wear a TiAlN bit down or break it, haha.

I started out with a few bits I bought on ebay, but they broke really really easily. Never again.

3 Likes

Miracle of Down Cut Bit. 1/8 Shank, .128 inch. Of course DrilMan, BillArnold’s recommendation, Thanks. I liike it. Check to see how clean edges.


3 Likes

Man, that’s laser clean! I’ve just been using up-spiral bits, might have to give down-spiral a try…

1 Like

I didn’t believe my eyes either. If Plywood this clean, I can’t imagine how solid wood comes off. Bottom end is almost perfect as well. Just a little send paper that’s it. Next time I will try compression Bit. Cheers.

Something like this?

Similar but a thicker. .128 in makes 3.25 mm I believe. Same stuff.

If you can find compression style bits they give you the best of both worlds. Clean top cut and then chip removal further in. I have only found a 1/4" bit so far but use it whenever possible.

2 Likes

That made me laugh :smile:

Hi,

I’m new to the cnc world. I was wondering what the most essential bits where. I’ll be cutting plywood and hardwood to start with. I guess a Straight 2 flute is essential for this? Or is there anything that’s better. I don’t know if my question is in the right section here.

Yes, Straight Flute is good for getting clean edges. Also you may want to buy Down cut Spiral Bit as well. Gives you perfect edge on Plywood. I’m using this one. It says for plastic, don’t worry.

2 Likes

Darn depth ring. Only a .5" DOC.

I just got a set of 8mm aluminium bits from carbideendmill.ca. These look like they are the biggest endmill you can get for this machine, (assuming an ER11 collet or similar). I had to get a 8mm collet from Germany, as they seem to be pretty rare.

This is what I plan to use for facing and hogging out material. You can see it next to a 1/4" viper bit from drillman1.

1 Like

You can take the ring off, gives you .75". All those bits have ring on it for same Z zero adjustment. That means if you change bit, you don’t have to do Z zero adjustment. If you don’t need it you can take it off. (Be careful don’t hold cutting edge with metal plyr)

I’ve tried to get that ring off before… it seems pretty secure. After a some gauze and duct tape bandages, I gave up. Maybe dipping it in liquid nitrogen?

Someone posted a link to a 1/2" surfacing bit that goes into a 1/4" collet. I bought one an use it for surfacing my wasteboard. the interesting thing about it is that it can plunge as well… but I cannot find the link or I would share it with you.