Need Expert Advise for carving defects

I’m inserting bit all the way passing collet’s upper hole. Depth is different every time. doing same thing on 0.1" and same on 0.5". Seems offset giving more problems than raster.
The other word, anything rounded having problem.

Ball nose, V bit and Spiral bits are the same. I didn’t try Straight flute bit.

Have you tried wood as your material? I am familiar with the laminate types of products and that veneer is not very dependable for this application. Just my 2 cents:: )

This is the best result I can carve. Wood chopping more. Only I didn’t try fancy woods yet, because I’m spending lot more time fixing/adjusting the machine.

One of my first tests with my x carve I noticed similar results and it baffled me for a while until I remembered there are TWO sets of adjustable v-groove wheels on the Z axis! I was adjusting the front ones but forgot all about the rear ones. Once they were adjusted it was much smoother.

Thanks for the advise Antonio, but I go over all alignment zillion times. Also I found best way to make belt holders stable. If you check my findings if make sense.

Here is more defects, maybe tells something. Especially the V-carving black one on highly expensive wood, already garbage.
Someone even can carve this with hand better.


@AlanDavis can you send me your V-Carve file please?

.5" (1/2") plunge depth, thats a bit deep isnt it? Can the machine handle hat kind of milling? If so I am really babying my machine, lol. I am only going .05" on my depth per step. But Im a newbie so Im just trying to figure things out as well!!

That one in my Laptop, I left in my Office.
This is the similar work, transferred dxf file into V-Carve Pro. Did the same thing.
I know I’m doing something wrong but what.

TaskayaPlate3.crv (1.6 MB)

Maybe that’s why, let see Inventables didn’t return back yet. Thanks Thomas.

1/2" is very deep for the X-Carve, can you try milling the job with 1/16" depth per pass and see if you get better results?

Ok then, I will give it a shot. Seems I’m abusing this machine. I’ll go slower on depth and get back to you tomorrow. Thank you.

Alan

Is your .125 ball end mill HSS or carbide.

Dave

I think Carbide, I purchased from inventables, (10 pack)

I’m sitting here plugging numbers into Gwizard.
.125 carbide ball end mill
collet stick out 1"
DOC .045"
WOC .062"

spindle HP .4
RPM 14000
feedrate 110 IPM
plunge rate 110 IPM
deflection .0005"
conventional milling.

The important number here is the deflection. Any thing above .045" puts the deflection over the limit of the end mill.

Also your surface speed (SFM) 440 Mfg’s Sfc speed is 1500 SFM

Dave

Now, need some explanation please.
Feedrate is 110 Inch Per Minute
Plunge is 110 Inch Per Minute

Please forgive me, What is DOC, WOC and how to check deflection on Vcarve.
Thanks

Is it happening on both X and Y Axis or just Y? Hard to tell on a circle

DOC = Depth Of Cut
WOC = Width Of Cut

Yea, 110 Feedrate seems fast, but like I said earlier Im a noob!! I think I have had my feedrates at about 20-35 ipm.

I tested, 0.2 depth, 6 passes and also increase stepper power just a little bit more. Result is very clean so far.
I will try on customer sign tomorrow, let see what’s gonna happen. Seems I was pushing limits.
By the way, I tried DavidSohlstrom’s numbers. 110 IPM is huge, whole neighborhood woke up. I tested 50 IPM. its good.
Matter affect I never try this fast. I’m always using 20 IPM or less same cases.
Thanks again.