Inventables Community Forum

Polycarbonate Cutting

Hi, I’m trying to cut 3mm thick clear polycarbonate but having some difficulties with it sticking to the bit and ultimately ruining the surface. I’m using a 1/16 2 flute upcut and 635mm/min and 0.5 depth per pass. The cut always starts off well for the first 30 mins but then an accumulation of plastic occurs when the bit is doing a shallow pass. I’ve experimented with 15000-18000 rpm but all the same result. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

Also, I see a lot of people using high speeds like 2000mm/min I’m kinda hesitant because I only have 1 of that bit size. :grimacing:

Go faster. You’re more likely to break the bit by creating a melting situation. Decrease the depth of cut and take more passes.

Okay so for example would 0.3 and 1000 be a reasonable attempt?

I don’t know your machine.
I’d go faster.
If you’re unsure, cut shallower.
2000mm/min and 0.15
3000 @ 0.1

I’m using a workbee with grbl. I’m not sure if the sluggish default acceleration settings in grbl are making a difference to the speed that’s actually used.