Side Board Add-on Kit

I’m wondering if I can use a 500mm side board kit on a 1000mm x-carve machine set-up?

To be honest, you don’t even need the side board. If you have the space beside the machine, the X-Controller can just sit there. The kit is a waste of money, in my opinion.

it won’t properly fit the length of the drag chain (not a big deal), and you’d need some sort of alternate attachment for at least one end of the frame (since it uses a bracket on each end of the exiting frame), but you could make it work.

the parts list is short. you can make you own board from MDF just like you can make your own waste board. so if you are wanting one without ordering the kit you might be better off just sourcing out the material and making your own from scratch. it is all there in the instructions and source files.

Just click on the PDF under files and attachments and download to get the dimensions.

List of hardware;

http://x-carve-instructions.inventables.com/1000mm/#side-board

under the sideboard link

Side Board

1000mm Side Board Kit
SKU Name Quantity
30684-01 Extrusion Connection Bracket 2
25281-13 T-Slot Nut M5 Pre-Assembly 21
26018-01 Cast Corner Bracket, Clear 4
30517-11 Threaded Insert M5 12
30685-03 Side Board, X-Carve 1000mm 1
26049-10 Extrusion T-Slot 20x20 x 250mm 2
26049-04 Extrusion T-Slot 20x20 x 958mm 2
25286-34 Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 8 8
25286-37 Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 10 8
25286-41 Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 12 5
25286-47 Button Head Cap Screw M5 x 14 12