Carvey X and Y axis drift during plunge

Hey guys!
I’m having an issue where both X and Y axis of the Carvey drift up to +1mm when plunging into material.
I guess the force from the bit makes part of the construction flex… There’s definitely some give in the spindle mount itself, as well as in the belts/stepper motors, but I’m not sure if you can really improve that?

The deeper it plunges, the more it drifts, as can be seen in the two images for both X and Y axis - this gets even worse when carving tougher materials like hard wood and aluminium.

Any idea how to improve this?


Has anyone else experienced this problem?

Any help is greatly appreciated!

Hey @RasmusHauschild,
Good to “see” you again!
Are you generating toolpaths with easel?
Can you give any more details on your settings or share your project?
In general, slotting is always the hardest on the machine. How long is your endmill?

In general, I think we should see better results than that on the Carvey. I definitely try to keep my depth of cut shallower, but in that material I wouldn’t expect that much deviation. Really looks like mechanical slop somewhere.
:frowning:

Hey @NeilFerreri1 !
You too! Thanks for reaching out to help! :blush:
The paths are generated in Easel, but I also see the issue when using Fusion360.
Here’s a link to the Easel file: Easel - Carvey drift test
And I’m using this bit from Inventables: Solid Carbide - Fishtail Spiral, Upcut Bits- 1/8 in D | Inventables

I have tightened the belt on the y-axis, but that didn’t help much, and the x-axis seems to be tightened all the way already.

Perhaps there could be an issue with the stepper drivers that causes the motors to not have sufficient power?

Thanks for helping out!

Probably not…motor drivers typically work or they fry.
Is the issue only on the plunge and retract? It’s hard to tell from the pics if the lines are parallel to the axis of motion.
Can you try a simple square, maybe a bit smaller than your other tests? If you can get a video, that’d be helpful.
Workholding good?
Endmill tight and straight?
Collet secure?
Is the slot width exactly 3.175mm wide?