Uneven cut depth from left to right side of the macine

I am trying to carve a sign for my friends and I am not able to get even cut depth across the board. I checked for level and the machine is leveled. Not sure what the issue is. Below are some of the pics of the board for reference.


The fact that the term “level” is used can cause confusion fairly often, But the goal is not actually “level” but rather “Parallel Planes” The Spindle movement in X and Y direction needs to be parallel to the top of the workpiece.

It is recommended that the wasteboard be surfaced, which will help so long as the workpiece is parallel top to bottom . . . But a better practice is to surface the workpiece when possible. . And when that is not practical I sometimes use this shimming technique to get the top as parallel as possible in order to get perfect V bit engravings. . .

Here’s the official recommendation about surfacing the wasteboard:

And Here’s what I would recommend of using a smaller wasteboard atop the stock one that way it can be fully surfaced and you don’t loose the ability to carve onto larger boards. . .

1 Like